Store

Sandalwood
Family: Santalaceae

Extraction: Essential oil by water or steam distillation from the roots and heartwood, powdered and dried.

Creates an exotic, sensual atmosphere with a reputation as an aphrodisiac. Excellent skincare oil. Useful for dry and damaged hair and as a body fragrance. - Fragrant Worlds

Sandalwood is believed to bring about calmness and serenity and is linked with incense and meditation.. - Ancient Healing Art

Sandalwood has been in use for many centuries as an important aromatic. It has been used in religious ceremonies, in embalming the dead, in incense and as an oil for body scenting and healing. Though it is a somewhat pricey oil, it is an important one to have in any aromatherapist's cabinet. There are many synthetic sandalwoods, some better than others, which will do nicely for simple scenting. But for skin care, depression and insomnia, nothing but the real will do. Once you have smelled the real thing, you will know it forever.

Sandalwood oil is good for most types of skin, but does wonders for oily skin and particularly problem acne. It also provides relief from barber's rash (aftershave).

It is an excellent nervous system relaxant, almost a hypnotic, providing aid to troubled sleep, general restlessness and depression.

As an inhalant, sandalwood may provide relief from dry coughs and sore throats.

Sandalwood oil has many magical uses, as well as remedial ones. It has been used to enhance spirituality, for meditation, as an aphrodisaic (uncomparable in my opinion, except for sandalwood and neroli together) and for healing.

 

Fragrant Worlds

Ancient Healing Art

Aromatherapy

Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils

Valerie Ann Worwood, The Complete Book of Essential Oils and Aromatherapy