Store

Neroli

Citrus Aurantium

Family: Rutaceae

Extraction: Solvent extraction from the bitter orange blossom, imported from Morroco

One of the Beautiful floral oils. It soothes, relaxes, uplifts the spirit and helps maintain confidence. Exquisite aroma. Excellent skincare oil, perfect for ageing, dry sensitive skin and on scars and stretch marks. Sensual properties. Is an aid to improve sluggish circulation, relieves tension, stress and anxiety, useful for apprehension like stage fright. For a really luxurious blend mix with Rose Absolute and Jasmine Absolute oils. - Fragrant Worlds

Traditional uses include: for healing thread veins, scars and nourishing mature skin, increasing circulation, in relieving anxiety, melancholy and nervous tension, bronchitis, as an aphrodisiac. - Ancient Healing Art

Neroli is said to get its name from the Princess Neroli, who would only wear this scent extracted from the flowers of the bitter orange. Perhaps that is wear it gains its attribution as an aphrodisiac and the magickal ability to attract men.

As noted above, Neroli oil has many uses, including skin care, improving circulation and calming the nerves. As with all essential oils, care is to be taken and a thorough study of its properties should be undertaken.

The cost of Neroli absolute is often prohibitive, but a 5th pressing is often available for a much smaller cost and the quality is remarkable.

Magickaly, Neroli is used as an aphrodisiac, to attract men, to promote happiness and purification.

I am indebted to the following web resources for the information on Neroli:

Fragrant Worlds

Ancient Healing Art

Aromatherapy